Korean Food, Korean Language Learners Meet Up, Singapore Travels

[23 Jan 2016] Korean Learners Meet Up

It feels like it has been a long time since I attended the meet up as I missed out on the Christmas one last year.

It was great meeting new and old faces. :) And even though it was burning hot, it was fun bringing tourists around too. A first in our meet ups! Haha. Till the next one!

My photos under the cut.

Continue reading “[23 Jan 2016] Korean Learners Meet Up”

Korean Language Learners Meet Up

MEET UP; Korean Language Learners Christmas Potluck Party!

D336 021214; Korean learners and Koreans in Singapore, come join us for a Christmas potluck party! 히히힛 나 이런 모임 제일 좋아한다니까. 뭐니뭐니해도 나랑 비슷한 취미를 가진 사람들과 함께 하는 모임이 최고라고 생각한다! 한국어를 배우고 있는 사람들과 한국 사람들 환영합니다! ^^
Details here: http://bit.ly/kllsgchristmas2014

Korean Language Learners Meet Up

MEET UP; [15 Nov 2014] Korean Language Learners Meet Up

D319 151114; The start of today’s Korean Language Learners Meetup! ^^

More photos under the cut and in Hangukdrama’s FB page album!

Continue reading “MEET UP; [15 Nov 2014] Korean Language Learners Meet Up”

Korean Language Learners Meet Up

MEET UP; Korean Language Learners Meet Up Reminder

D318 141114; 완전 신난다! 내일 보자 친구들아~♡ 한국어를 배우고 있는 친구들 혹은 한국에 관심이 많은 친구들 대환영, 한국친구를 데려오면 더 좋고! 내일 오후 1시40분까지 Raffles Place 지하철역에서 만나요!^^ 같이 밥 먹으면서 새로운 친구들을 사귀며 편한 얘기도 나누는 모임이에요 많이 와주세요!

Korean Language Learners Meet Up

MEET UP; Korean Language Learners Meet Up on 15 Nov 2014

There’s going to be another Korean Language Learners Meetup on Nov 15 for those who are in Singapore!

Feel free to join us, invite friends who are learning Korean or even Korean friends for a mass chill out session. Look forward to seeing you there! ^^

Korean Language Learners Meet Up, Misc, Personal Life

MISC; L'étoile Café

It has been a while since I last met up with Constance so we had a date on Saturday. ^^ We went to the Cats of the World photo exhibition and then to a random café! Random because we didn’t plan beforehand; we decided at the exhibition after I showed her the food photos on Hangukdrama, haha!

I had been meaning to visit this café for a while now after all the good reviews, and I’ll say that though the interior is pretty and the food was good, I really didn’t quite enjoy sitting on the first floor because the staff were talking loudly amongst themselves hence ruining the otherwise good ambiance. I’ll make sure to go to the second floor if I should ever go back there. We were there from 5~8pm, and the place looks pretty no matter day or night.

More photos under the cut!

Continue reading “MISC; L'étoile Café”

Korean Language Learners Meet Up

MEET UP; Korean-English Language Meet Up

D88 290314; Korean-English Language Meet Up!! ^^ This isn’t that fantastic and it’s pricey too. Meh. :(

D88 290314; Still full from lunch and drinking too much tea, Xing and I shared fries, lol. I forgot to take more photos at the meet up. Always taking photos of food but not people. OTL

It’s difficult to organise big meet ups such as this, so it’s always good to see old friends after a while and new friends too. ^^

I also met two new Korean friends! A girl texted me just a few days before the meet up after seeing my profile on a language exchange website, and she said she was here for just a few months, so I invited her to the meet up, and she brought her boyfriend along. They were pretty cool. ^^

Korean Language Learners Meet Up

MEET UP; Yay, Another Meet Up!

meetup290314

For those familiar with Hangukdrama, there’s going to be a meet up on the 29th of March! ^^

It’s been a long time coming, and I’m excited to be going since I’ve been back home for 3 months and I miss going to LanguageCast. Or maybe I just miss Seoul in general? Haha. (I really am homesick for Seoul. 향수병에 심하게 걸렸나봐요. ㅠㅠ) I really miss all of my friends there too. T_T

Anyway, those who are in Singapore, do come and join in the fun! I always have such a good time meeting old and new friends. ^^